PATHWAYS TO CHANGE:

An International Conference on Transforming Math and Science Education in the K16 Continuum

 

April 18-21, 2002

Doubletree Hotel, Crystal City, Arlington VA

 

 

Papers

 

Long Papers (30 minutes)

Short papers (15 minutes)

 

 

[Keynote and featured speakers], [Symposia], [Panels], [Papers], [Workshops], [Posters]

 

 

 

 

 

Long Papers

 

1. Mary Ball, Carson-Newman College

    Steve Karr, Carson-Newman College

“Facilitating Inquiry in College-Level Biology Courses”

 

2. Clifford S. Mintz, BioInsights, LLC

     Sonia Wallman, New Hampshire Community Technical College

“Biotechnology Training for High School and College Teachers”

 

3. Patricia Patterson, Middle Tennessee State University

“Making the Connection between the Classroom and the Real World (A Physical

Science Course for Pre-Service K-8 Teachers)”

 

4. Dovie Kimmins, Middle Tennessee State University

“Program Revision for Preservice Secondary School Math Teachers: One

University’s Experiences in Improving Licensure Exam Pass Rate”

 

5. Elaine Jane Cole, Portland State University

“WRITE ON!  Empowering Writing Retreats for Science and Math Faculty”

 

6. Thomas Lord, Indiana University of Pennsylvania

            “Comparing Student-Centered and Teacher-Centered Instruction in a College Biology Classroom”

 

7. Brandi Magill, Indiana University of Pennsylvania

            “Reconstructing a Secondary Science Teacher Analysis Matrix into a ‘User-Friendly’ Likert Scale Assessment Tool”

 

8. Holly Travis, Indiana University of Pennsylvania

            “Using Undergraduate Science Education Majors as Teaching Assistants in General Biology Labs”

 

9. M. Thomas Worley, Armstrong Atlantic State University

            “Alternative Assessment: Methods to Make Learning More Meaningful”

 

10. Rob Reilly, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

      Barry Kort

            “Restructuring Educational Pedagogy: A Model For Deep Change”

 

11. Dovie Kimmins, Middle Tennessee State University

      E. Ray Phillips, Middle Tennessee State University

“Investigating the Effectiveness of Collaborative Staff Development Partnerships”

 

12. Deborah Oh, California State University, Los Angeles

      Frances Lang, California State University, Los Angeles

      Frederick Uy, California State University, Los Angeles

            “An Innovative Mathematics Preparation Initiative Program, a Joint Program of California State University, Los Angeles and Los Angeles Unified School District”

 

13. Hilda Sramek, California State University, Long Beach

      Crisanne Hazen, California State University, Long Beach

      Dave Kelly, California State University, Long Beach

            “Video as a Tool to Change Attitudes on Teaching Science and Mathematics”

 

14. Howard A. Peelle, University of Massachusetts Amherst

            “Alternative Modes for Teaching Mathematics and Science”

 

15. Gail R. Luera, University of Michigan - Dearborn

“Creating Inquiry-Based Science Educators”

 

16. Debra Hydorn, Mary Washington College

            “Service Learning Projects in an Introductory Statistics Course”

 

17. Virginia Vandergon, California State University - Northridge

      Maureen Rubin, California State University - Northridge

            Using Service-learning to Train Future Teachers Through the Tomorrow’s Scientists After-school Program

 

18. Shuhua An, California State University - Long Beach

            “The Use of Alternative Assessment Leads to Increased Understanding in Math Pre-Service Teachers’ Pedagogical Content Knowledge”

 

19. Chris Emery, Amherst Regional High School

      Steve Murray, H.B. Lawrence Elementary School

            How Do You Know If They “Got It”?

 

20. Guy Ashkenazi, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem

            “Interactive Chemistry Lecture Demonstrations”

            (Submitted proposal via email, not sure of presentation format - sent inquiry)

 

21. Donald Buckley, Quinnipiac University

      Deborah Clark, Quinnipiac University

      Charlotte Hammond, Quinnipiac University

      Allan Smits, Quinnipiac University

            “The Role of Formative Assessment in Instructional Technology Learning Environments Designed to Promote Student Learning with Understanding”

 

22. Milagros Bravo, University of Puerto Rico

      Maria Aguirre, University of Puerto Rico

            “Assessing Conceptual Understanding in College Science and Math”

 

23. Patricia Gordon, Valdosta State University

      Brian L. Gerber, Valdosta State University

      Catherine Price, Valdosta State University

            “Inquiry Science and Technology Integration Project: A View of Teacher Change”

 

24. Deborah Dardis, Southeastern Louisiana University

            “The Use of Computer-Based Concept Mapping for Formative Assessment in College Biology”

 

25. Tevian Dray, Mount Holyoke College

      Corinne Manogue, Mount Holyoke College

            “Bridging the Vector Calculus Gap”

 

26. Kazi Javed, Kentucky State University

            “Attracting Underrepresented Minority Students to Science Through Innovative Undergraduate Research”

 

27. Robert Hebble, Kentucky State University

      Fariba Bigdeli-Jahed, Kentucky State University

      David Rockcliffe, Kentucky State University

      Nancy Reagan-Wallin, Kentucky State University

      Robert Mania, Kentucky State University

      Kazi Javed, Kentucky State University

            “NSF Teams Enhancing Access for Minorities in Science (TEAMS)”

 

28. Tom Murray, Hampshire College

      Larry Winship, Hampshire College

      Ayala Galton, Hampshire College

      Neil Stillings, Hampshire College

      Peter Shaughnessy, Hampshire College

            “SimForest: Curriculum and Software for Inquiry Learning in Forest Ecology”

 

29. Mary B. Martin, Middle Tennessee State University

“The Nuts and Bolts of an Effective Workshop for Public School Teachers”

 

 

 

30.  Maureen B. Moir, Bridgewater State College

            “Improved Oral Questioning Skills Will Support the Implementation of the National Standards”

 

31. Joanne E. Goodell, Cleveland State University

       Linda Gojak, John Carroll University

       Francis Broadway, University of Akron

            “Northeast Ohio Model Schools Project:  A Pathway to Scaling-up Reform in Mathematics and Science”

 

32.  Stephen Macko, University of Virginia

       Thomas Szuba, University of Virginia

       Robert Swap, University of Virginia

       Herman Shugart, University of Virginia

       Harold Annegarn, University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa

       Bane Marjanovic, University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa

       Francisco Vieira, Universidade de Eduardo Mondlane, Mozambigue

       Rui Brito, Universidade de Eduardo Mondlane, Mozambigue

            “International Real Time Distance Science Education between the United States and Southern Africa”

 

33. Sandra White Watson, Wayne County High School

            “The Stories of How Women Become Scientists: Dissertation Results”

 

34. Linda B. Selleck, South Hadley Middle School

      Elizabeth H. Burrows, Mt. Holyoke College, STEMTEC Scholar

            “Email Correspondence Connects Middle School Students with College Student Researcher”

 

35. Joseph A. Heppert, University of Kansas

            “Informal Learning Environments as Resources for Supporting Early Career Teachers in Inquiry-based Instruction”

 

 

Short Papers

1. Michael Jabot, State University of New York at Fredonia

            “The Development of a Misconceptions-Based Elementary Science Methods Course”

 

2. Major David A. Smith, United States Military Academy

            “The Case Against the Quiz”

 

3. Nancy Brown, Oakland University

    Babette Benken, Oakland University

            “A Collaborative Interdepartmental Conceptualization of Elementary Teacher Education:  Fostering Conceptual Understanding in Mathematics Instruction”

 

4. Mary E. Reeves, Adelphi University

            “Following the Geometry Trail to Improved Learning and Teaching”

 

5. John Ward, Millersville University

    Suzanne McCotter, Millersville University

            “Collaborative Supervision”

 

6. Marie Sheckels, Mary Washington College

            “Integrating Mathematics Content, Pedagogy and Field Experience in Preparing Future K-6 Teachers”

 

7. Patricia Reisert, Assumption College

    Susan Tauer, Assumption College

            “Is More Content Enough?  A Study of Science Learning and Teaching for Pre-Service Elementary Teachers”

 

8. Patsy Ann Johnson, Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania

            “Implementation of a Constructivist Research-based Physics Curriculum”

 

9. Susan Wyckoff, Arizona State University

            “Evidence for Success in Reforming an Introductory Physics Course”

 

10. Paul D. Boyer, University of Wisconsin - Parkside

            “Implementation of SETI’S ‘Voyages Through Time’ Secondary Science Curriculum for Prospective Elementary Teachers”

 

 

Long Papers (30 minutes)

Short papers (15 minutes)

 

 

[Keynote and featured speakers], [Symposia], [Panels], [Papers], [Workshops], [Posters]